Home | 2017 Winners | 2017 Semifinalists | Contest | Industry Supporters | Archives | Contact Us

2001 Winners, Semifinalists and Quarterfinalists:

 

MINORITY PROTAGONIST CATEGORY

 

Grand Prize Winner: Rage Carolina by Britta Sjogren

LOGLINE:  A young black woman undertakes an elaborate scheme to get revenge on the Southern family that destroyed her great-great-grandmother.

 

Second Place: Wheels by Renny Temple

LOGLINE:  After accruing too many tickets for parking in handicapped spaces, an arrogant sports promoter is sentenced to three months in a wheelchair, where he gains a new perspective on life, work...and love.

 

Third Place: Hawk Dreamer by Marlene Shigekawa

LOGLINE:  When hundreds of Japanese are interned on an Indian reservation during World War II, two men -- one Japanese-American, one American-Indian-- form an unlikely friendship and together they find justice through the American legal system.

 

 

FEMALE PROTAGONIST CATEGORY

 

Grand Prize Winner: Mariachis in Mazatlan by Ted Gurich

LOGLINE:  A repressed schoolteacher and her wild sister bounty-hunt their way through Mexico to pay off their dead stepfather’s bookies.

 

Second Place: blow baby blow by Aida Mashaka Croal

LOGLINE:  While serving time in juvie for an unintentional crime, a young black girl meets a white male detainee/fellow musician who is being sexually abused by the warden. Together they escape to New York City, where they live out their dreams of young love and making music before they are eventually brought to an unexpected and violent end.

 

Third Place: Catching Out by Elizabeth Savage Sullivan

LOGLINE:  During the Great Depression, a young woman, forced to ride the rails, learns a lesson in tolerance.

 

 

MINORITY PROTAGONIST QUARTERFINALISTS

Allah the Farting Dog by Nick Krasnic & Brian Denton

Aradcom 1 by Brian & Julie Haskins

Audrey & Uta by Marcia Christie Blake & Geoffrey Blake

Descarga by Alan Bradshaw

Enriquillo by Stephen Gerard LaMontagne

Hi-Hat Hattie by Larry Parr

Kokujin by Ronald L. Bryan

Lemonade by Eric Stein & Michael S. Bandy

A Little White Lie by Doreene Hamilton

A Match Made in Heaven by Robb Rosman

N.H.I. (No Humans Involved) by Timothy Rasmussen

The Night Crew by Ethan Wiley

The Other Washington by Charles H. Emery

Tough by Alexander Delgado

Western Holocaust Around Tickles by Marcel Fayant

 

          

FEMALE PROTAGONIST QUARTERFINALISTS

Blue Hill Avenue by Chuck Rose

Book of Dreams by Julia Jay Pierrepont & S. Mahone

The Empty Room by Patricio Lynch

Good Behavior by Richard Brockman

Her Place in Time by Anna Weinstein

Hope by Roland M. Nairnsey

No Postage Necessary by Lynda Foote

Some Kind of Mother by Gailee Walker

Speak for Yourself by Calder Madison

Thirteen Cents by Susan diRende

Tucked Away by Margaret Lynch Hopkins

The Woman from Troy by Bruce Berrien

 

 

Cynosure Screenwriting Awards * 3699 Wilshire Blvd * Suite 850 * Los Angeles * California* 90010 * 818-738-9970